14 December 1819 (22nd) | |
Capital: | Montgomery |
---|---|
Population: | 4,833,722 (2013 est.) |
Number of US Representatives: | 7 |
Number of Electoral votes: | 9 |
State Legislature State Senate size State House size |
Legislature 35 105 |
State officials Governor US Senators |
Robert J. Bentley Richard Shelby Jeff Sessions |
Current office holders[]
Governor: Robert Bentley (R) Lt. Governor: Kay Ivey (R) Secretary of State: James R. Bennett (R)
Federal[]
Complete list of Federal House races from Wikipedia.
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Last election result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama 1 | Bradley Byrne | Republican | 2013 | Running | Bradley Byrne (R) Burton LeFlore (D) |
Alabama 2 | Martha Roby | Republican | 2010 | Running | Martha Roby (R) Therese Ford (D) |
Alabama 3 | Mike Rogers | Republican | 2002 | Running | Mike Rogers (R) John Andrew Harris (D) |
Alabama 4 | Robert Aderholt | Republican | 1996 | Running | Robert Aderholt (R) Daniel Boman (D) |
Alabama 5 | Mo Brooks | Republican | 2010 | Running | Mo Brooks (R) Charlie Holley (D) |
Alabama 6 | Spencer Bachus | Republican | 1992 | Retiring | Spencer Bachus (R) Penny Bailey (D) |
Alabama 7 | Terri Sewell | Democrat | 2010 | Running | Terri Sewell (D) Don Chamberlain (R) |
2014 Statewide Races[]
Governor[]
- Kevin Bass (D)
- Parker Griffith (D)
- Robert Bentley (R, incumbent)
- Stacy Lee George (R)
- Bob Starkey (R)
There is a limit to two consecutive terms as governor. However, after a break, the same person can run again (e.g., George Wallace).
Lieutenant Governor[]
- James C. Fields, Jr. (D)
- Kay Ivey (R, incumbent)
- Stan Cooke (R)
Attorney General[]
- Luther Strange (R, incumbent)
- Joe Hubbard (D)
Secretary of State[]
- James R. Bennett (R, incumbent)
- Reese McKinney (R)
- John Merrill (R)
- James Perdue (R)
- Lula Albert-Kaigler (D)
State Auditor[]
- Miranda Joseph (D)
- Samantha Shaw (R, incumbent)
- Dale Peterson (R)
- Hobbie Sealy (R)
- Adam Thompson (R)
- Jim Zeigler (R)
State Treasurer[]
- Young Boozer (R, incumbent)
- Joe Cottle (D)
State Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries[]
- John McMillan (R, incumbent)
- Doug "New Blue" Smith (D)
Public Service Commission Place 1[]
- Jeremy Oden (R, incumbent)
- Kathy Peterson (R)
Public Service Commission Place 2[]
- Terry Dunn (R, incumbent)
- Phillip Brown (R)
- Jonathan Barbee (R)
- Chip Beeker (R)
Federal Senate[]
- Jeff Sessions (R, incumbent)
Federal House of Representatives[]
District 1[]
- Bradley Byrne (R, incumbent)
- Burton LaFlore (D)
District 2[]
- Martha Roby (R, incumbent)
- Erick Wright (D)
District 3[]
- Mike Rogers (R, incumbent)
- Thomas Casson (R)
- Jesse T. Smith (D)
District 4[]
- Robert Aderholdt (R, incumbent)
- Thomas E. Drake II (R)
District 5[]
- Mo Brooks (R, incumbent)
- Jerry Hill (R)
District 6[]
- Paul DeMarco (R)
- Will Brooke (R)
- Chad Mathis (R)
- Gary Palmer (R)
- Scott Beason (R)
- Robert Shattuck (R)
- Tom Vigneulle (R)
- Avery Wise (D)
District 7[]
- Terri Sewell (D, incumbent)
- Tamara Harris Johnson (D)
See also[]
Alabama |
Alaska |
Arizona |
Arkansas |
California |
Colorado |
Connecticut |
Delaware |
Florida |
Georgia |
Hawaii |
Idaho |
Illinois |
Indiana |
Iowa |
Kansas |
Kentucky |
Louisiana |
Maine |
Maryland |
Massachusetts |
Michigan |
Minnesota |
Mississippi |
Missouri |
Montana |
Nebraska |
Nevada |
New Hampshire |
New Jersey |
New Mexico |
New York |
North Carolina |
North Dakota |
Ohio |
Oklahoma | Oregon |
Pennsylvania |
Rhode Island |
South Carolina |
South Dakota |
Tennessee |
Texas |
Utah |
Vermont |
Virginia |
Washington |
West Virginia |
Wisconsin |
Wyoming
Non-States: District of Columbia | American Samoa | Guam | Northern Mariana Islands | Puerto Rico | Virgin Islands
External links[]
- Alabama Secretary of State The Alabama Secretary of State's web page contains information and resources for Alabama state elections, voter registration information, and documentation of state government meetings and procedures.