Fandom

Campaigns Wikia

Washington State Local elections, 2007

1,300pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

For Washington state, list the races by county, then city.

Adams CountyEdit

Adams County Public Hospital District #2

Othello School District No. 147-163-55, Director - District 1

Othello School District No. 147-163-55, Director - District 3

Othello Public Hospital District 3, Commissioner - Position 1

City of Othello, Council - Position 4

City of Othello, Council - Position 5

City of Othello, Council - Position 6

City of Ritzville, Mayor

Adams County Cemetery District No. 3, Commissioner Position No. 1

Adams County Cemetery District No. 3, Commissioner Position No. 2

Adams County Cemetery District No. 3, Commissioner Position No. 3

Asotin CountyEdit

Benton CountyEdit

Chelan CountyEdit

Clallam CountyEdit

Clark CountyEdit

Columbia CountyEdit

Cowlitz CountyEdit

Douglas CountyEdit

Ferry CountyEdit

Franklin CountyEdit

Garfield CountyEdit

Grant CountyEdit

Grays Harbor CountyEdit

Island CountyEdit

Jefferson CountyEdit

King CountyEdit

Items on the BallotEdit

  • Parks Levy - Will be on the August Ballot, More info coming soon
  • Emergency Medical Services Levy
  • Transportation Levy - ST2, Sound Transit Phase II, RTID

County PositionsEdit

King County AssessorEdit

King County CouncilEdit

District 2:

District 4:

District 6:

District 8:

Port of SeattleEdit

Position 2:

Position 5:

Cities and TownsEdit

City of AlgonaEdit

  • Mayor
  • City Council Position #1
  • City Council Position #3
  • City Council Position #5
    • Vacant - King County Elections lists Timothy Fairley as the Incumbent, but the city website lists the office as vacant.

City of AuburnEdit

Town of Beaux Arts VillageEdit

City of BellevueEdit

City of Black DiamondEdit

City of BothellEdit

City of BurienEdit

City of CarnationEdit

City of Clyde HillEdit

City of CovingtonEdit

City of Des MoinesEdit

City of DuvallEdit

City of EnumclawEdit

City of Federal WayEdit

City of Lake Forest ParkEdit

Town of Hunts PointEdit

City of IssaquahEdit

City of KirklandEdit

City of KenmoreEdit

News:

City of KentEdit

City of MedinaEdit

City of Mercer IslandEdit

City of MiltonEdit

City of Maple ValleyEdit

City of North BendEdit

City of Normandy ParkEdit

City of NewcastleEdit

City of PacificEdit

City of RedmondEdit

City of RentonEdit

City of SammamishEdit

City of SeattleEdit

Position 1:

Position 3:

Peter Steinbrueck has decided not to run after 10 years on the council.

Position 5:

Position 7:

Position 9:

City of ShorelineEdit

Town of SkykomishEdit

City of SnoqualmieEdit

City of SeatacEdit

City of TukwilaEdit

City of WoodinvilleEdit

Town of Yarrow PointEdit

School BoardsEdit

Seattle School District No. 1Edit

District 1Edit

District 2Edit

District 3Edit

District 6Edit

NewsEdit

Blogs to watchEdit


Federal Way School District No. 210Edit

Enumclaw School District No. 216Edit

Mercer Island School District No. 400Edit

Highline School District No. 401Edit

Vashon Island School District No. 402Edit

Renton School District No. 403Edit

Skykomish School District No. 404Edit

Bellevue School District No. 405Edit

Tukwila School District No. 406Edit

Riverview School District No. 407Edit

Auburn School District No. 408Edit

Tahoma School District No. 409Edit

Snoqualmie Valley School District No. 410Edit

Issaquah School District No. 411Edit

Shoreline School District No. 412Edit

Lake Washington School District No. 414Edit

Kent School District No. 415Edit

Northshore School District No. 417Edit

Fife School District No. 417Edit

Fire DistrictsEdit

  • Fire Protection District No. 2
  • Shoreline Fire Department
  • Fire Protection District No. 10
  • North Highline Fire District
  • Vashon Island Fire and Rescue
  • Fire Protection District No. 14
  • Fire Protection District No. 16
  • Fire Protection District No. 17
  • Fire Protection District No. 20
  • Fire Protection District No. 24
  • Fire Protection District No. 25
  • Fire Protection District No. 27
  • Fire Protection District No. 28
  • Fire Protection District No. 31
  • Fire Protection District No. 34
  • Woodinville Fire & Life Safety
  • Fire Protection District No. 37
  • Fire Protection District No. 38
  • South King Fire and Rescue
  • Fire Protection District No. 40
  • Fire Protection District No. 41
  • Fire Protection District No. 43
  • Fire Protection District No. 44
  • Fire Protection District No. 47
  • Fire Protection District No. 50
  • Snoqualmie Pass Fire Protection Dist. 51

Utility DistrictsEdit

  • Coal Creek Utility District
  • Covington Water District
  • Fall City Water District
  • Highline Water District
  • Lake Forest Park Water District
  • Shoreline Water District
  • Woodinville Water
  • Water District No. 1
  • Water District No. 19
  • Water District No. 20
  • Water District No. 45
  • Water District No. 49
  • Water District No. 54
  • Water District No. 90
  • Water District No. 111
  • Water District No. 117
  • Water District No. 119
  • Water District No. 123
  • Water District No. 125
  • Cedar River Water & Sewer
  • Highlands Sewer District
  • Midway Sewer District
  • Ronald Wastewater District
  • Stevens Pass Sewer
  • Sammamish Plateau Water & Sewer
  • Snoqualmie Pass Utility District
  • SW Suburban Sewer District
  • Vashon Sewer District
  • Val-Vue Sewer District
  • Lakehaven Utility District
  • Lakehaven Utility District
  • Northeast Sammamish Sewer & Water
  • Northshore Utility District
  • Soos Creek Water & Sewer
  • Skyway Water and Sewer District

Hospital DistrictsEdit

  • Public Hospital District No. 1
  • Public Hospital District No. 2
  • Public Hospital district No. 4

Cemetery DistrictsEdit

  • King County Cemetery District No. 1

Parks DistrictsEdit

  • Finn Hill Park & Recreation
  • Si View Metropolitan Park District
  • Vashon-Maury Island Park & Recreation District
  • Kitsap County
  • Kittitas County
  • Klickitat County
  • Lewis County
  • Lincoln County
  • Mason County
  • Okanogan County
  • Pacific County
  • Pend Oreille County

Pierce CountyEdit

Tacoma City CouncilEdit

San Juan CountyEdit

Skagit CountyEdit

Skamania CountyEdit

Snohomish CountyEdit

Spokane CountyEdit

Stevens CountyEdit

Thurston CountyEdit

Wahkiakum CountyEdit

Walla Walla CountyEdit

Whatcom CountyEdit

(ALL Nov.2007 races are "non-partisan", although county Parties have preferences. Whatcom County Democratic Party [1]endorsements are indicated by (eD). Other parties should add their own information. Source (including Contest-ID): Whatcom County Auditor's web site. Last update: 16.Nov.2007 [2].)

(1355) Port Of Bellingham District #3Edit

Jim Jorgenson (incumbent) (won)

(1360) County ExecutiveEdit

Lois Garlick

Pete Kremen (incumbent) (eD) (won)

(1373) County Council District #1 Position #BEdit

Bob Kelly (eD) (won)

Chris Hatch

(1383) County Council District #2 Position #BEdit

Ken Mann (eD)

Sam Crawford (incumbent) (won close race by 2%)

(1393) County Council District #3 Position #BEdit

Barbara Brenner (incumbent) (won)

(1400) County AssessorEdit

Keith Willnauer (incumbent) (won)

(1405) County AuditorEdit

Shirley Forslof (incumbent) (eD) (won)

(1410) County SheriffEdit

Bill Elfo (incumbent) (eD) (won)

(1415) County TreasurerEdit

Joe Elenbaas

Steve Oliver (current ass't Treasurer) (eD) (won)

(1610) Bellingham MayorEdit

Dan McShane (eD)

Dan Pike (eD) (won)

(1613) Bellingham Council Ward #1Edit

Jack Weiss (eD) (won)

(1617) Bellingham Council Ward #3Edit

Larry Farr

Barry Buchanan (eD) (won)

(1619) Bellingham Council Ward #4Edit

Damon J Gray

Stan Snapp (eD) (won)

(1621) Bellingham Council Ward #5Edit

Bill Geyer

Terry Bornemann (incumbent) (eD) (won)

(1624) Bellingham Council At LargeEdit

Louise Bjornson (incumbent) (eD) (won)

Michael Lilliquist


(NOTE: The Whatcom County Democratic Party did not endorse in races below this point.)


(1633) Blaine Council Ward #1 Position #1Edit

John Liebert (incumbent) (won)

(1637) Blaine Council Ward #2 Position #3Edit

Scott Dodd (won)

(1639) Blaine Council Ward #2 Position #4Edit

Harry Robinson (won)

Max Shelton

(1641) Blaine Council Ward #3 Position #5Edit

David Gallion

Jason Overstreet (incumbent) (won)

(1656) Everson Council Position #4Edit

John Perry (incumbent) (won)

(1657) Everson Council Position #5Edit

Jim Baker

Andy Rowlson (incumbent) (won)

(1662) Ferndale MayorEdit

Gary Jensen (received 76.4% of primary vote) (won with 83.62%)

Jerry Landcastle (incumbent) (received 14.6% of primary vote, 16.4% of general vote)

(1663) Ferndale Council Position #1Edit

Susan Cole

Steve Malpezzi (won)

(1664) Ferndale Council Position #2Edit

Lloyd Zimmerman

Melvin Hansen (incumbent) (won)

(1665) Ferndale Council Position #3Edit

Mike Reilly (incumbent)

Connie Faria (won)

(1666) Ferndale Council Position #4Edit

Jim Elliott (incumbent)

Paul Ingram (won)

(1673) Lynden Council Position #1Edit

Gary Bode (incumbent) (won)

(1674) Lynden Council Position #2Edit

Ronald DeValois (incumbent) (won)

(1675) Lynden Council Position #3Edit

Gerald Kuiken (incumbent) (won)

(1676) Lynden Council Position #4Edit

Doug Aldelstein (incumbent) (won)

(1678) Lynden Council Position #8Edit

Tobey Gelder (incumbent) (won)

(1686) Nooksack Council Position #4Edit

Scott Bodven (incumbent) (won)

(1687) Nooksack Council Position #5Edit

Marshall Judy (incumbent) (won)

(1695) Sumas Council Position #3Edit

Richard Adams (incumbent) (won)

(1696) Sumas Council Position #4Edit

Michael Quinn (incumbent) (won)

(1697) Sumas Council Position #5Edit

Don Peterson

Gary DeBont (won)


(NOTE: Below here are school, fire, water, cemetery, park & recreation, and hospital district races. The majority have incumbents running unopposed. See the Whatcom County Auditor's web site (link at top of Whatcom County secton) for additional information.)

Whitman CountyEdit

Yakima CountyEdit

* - Incumbent

Sources:Edit

Washington State 2007 Elections


Primary (Sept 19) - General (Nov 7)


State Senate | Local & Judicial Elections

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki